CIPLE A2
CIPLE A2 exam: format, pass mark and how to prepare
Three parts, 55% to pass. Reading and writing are one paper. Check your level before you book.

Guest, account, Pro
The first 5 exercises in each skill are open without paying. An account saves your place. Pro opens the rest, and a plan to your exam date.
Mock pack · $15
3 timed mocks and 3 live AI orals. No account.
| Skill | Guestno save | Accountprogress saved | Pro · $27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 5 of 102 | 5 of 102 | All 102 |
| Listening | 5 of 102 | 5 of 102 | All 102 |
| Writing | 5 of 102 | 5 of 102 | All 102 |
| Speaking | 5 of 26 | 5 of 26 | All 26 |
| Vocabulary | 25 of 2,067 | 25 of 2,067 | All 2,067 |
| Drills | 50 cards | All | All |
| Study plan | — | — | Your exam date |
| PLA course | 18 lessons | 18 lessons | 93 lessons |
| Timed mock | — | — | 1 |
| Live AI oral | — | — | 1 |
On the mock page, one reading task and one listening clip are scored, with the answer key. Speaking stays in the paid mock.
CIPLE A2 exam format
Three scored parts. You need 55% overall. Reading and writing share one paper of 1 hour 15 minutes.
| Part | Time | Weight |
|---|---|---|
| Reading + Writing (Compreensão da Leitura e Produção e Interação Escritas) | 1h 15m | 45% |
| Listening (Compreensão do Oral) | 30 minutes | 30% |
| Speaking (Produção e Interação Orais) | ~15 minutes per candidate pair | 25% |
CIPLE A2 dates and registration
Registered for 5 Nov? You have ~2 weeks: take a timed mock in the CAPLE format (Reading & Writing 1h15, Listening 30 min, Speaking ~15 min with a live AI examiner, pass 55% overall) and fix your weakest section before the day. Missed registration? Next sittings: 2027 dates per CAPLE. $15 = 3 timed mocks with AI reports + 3 live AI oral exams; Pro $27 lifetime incl. 1 timed mock + 1 live AI CIPLE oral. Free exam preview (screens, sample report, oral video), no account.
International sessions run in May, July and November, plus Portugal-only dates. Register on CAPLE and pay within 24 hours. On the day, bring a valid passport, ID card, or residence permit. The fee is on CAPLE.
| Date | Session | Where | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 2026 | National (CIPLE-P) | Portugal only | Done |
| 17 Oct 2026 | National (CIPLE-P) | Portugal only | Done |
| 5 Nov 2026 | International | Portugal + centres abroad | Registration closed (20 Oct 2026) |
CIPLE A2 questions
What level is the CIPLE?
CIPLE is CAPLE’s A2 Portuguese exam, the level used as proof of Portuguese for nationality.
What is the CIPLE pass mark?
CAPLE awards Suficiente from 55% overall (Bom 70–84%, Muito Bom 85–100%). Component weights: Reading & Writing 45%, Listening 30%, Speaking 25%. CAPLE does not publish a separate per-component fail floor. A very weak section can still pull the overall below 55%.
What parts are in the CIPLE A2?
Three scored parts: Reading and Writing together, Listening, and Speaking. Weights are 45%, 30% and 25%.
How long is the CIPLE reading and writing paper?
Reading and writing are one paper of 1 hour 15 minutes.
When are CIPLE exams?
International sessions run in May, July and November. Portugal also has national CIPLE-P dates. Confirm the sitting and the fee on caple.letras.ulisboa.pt.
Is there a CIPLE A2 mock test?
Yes. One reading task and one listening clip are scored on the mock page. The full timed paper is the $15 pack (3 mocks and 3 live orals) or Pro ($27, 1 mock and 1 oral).
Practice by skill
The first 5 in each skill are open. Sign in to save progress.
CIPLE A2 guides
Shorter articles on registration, the papers, and exam day. This page is the overview.
- CIPLE A2 mock tests compared
- Simulado CIPLE A2 em português
- CIPLE A2 Exam Structure Explained
- The 55% Rule: Why High Scorers Fail
- The Secret Maths of CAPLE Weighting
- How to Pass CIPLE A2 in 8 Weeks
- CIPLE A2 Vocabulary Guide
- Top 100 Portuguese Words
- CIPLE A2 for Busy People
- CIPLE A2 Speaking Section: 3 Tasks Explained
- CIPLE A2 Listening Section Tips
- CIPLE A2 Writing: 5 Common Mistakes
- CIPLE A2 Exam Day Countdown
- CIPLE A2 Registration Guide
- CIPLE A2 Exam Dates 2026 Calendar
- CIPLE Test Centres 2026
- CIPLE Results: When and How to Check
- Golden Visa & CIPLE A2
- What happens if you fail?